Privacy Policy Statement


Updated: Mar, 2019

Webnix Technology Limited (“Webnix", “we,” “us,” “our”) take individual privacy seriously.
This Statement explains our policies and practices.

Webnix maintains this Privacy Policy to inform you of our practices with regard to personal data we collect from or about you in connection with our web site (the “site”) or through the provision of our services (the “services”). We may update this Privacy Policy Statement from time to time. We will notify you of any material change by providing a notice on our web site or, if you are a customer, by whatever other means upon which we have mutually agreed. The current version of this Privacy Policy may be found at https://www.webnix.com. By using the site or the services you acknowledge your consent to the practices described herein. 

1. Information Collection 

  • Information we need In order to provide a best service to our customers, we may collect information such as company name, contact person, address, telephone number, mobile phone, fax number, email address, website, and product/service details when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. If specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service. We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. For example, if you register domain name, domain registrars company need you to provide your HKID number (for .hk registration), BR Copy (for .com.hk registration) .
  • Cookies Cookies are used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. These data are stored in your computer or mobile device. We use cookies to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent. Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, such as duration of the site.  If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly. 
  • Web Server Logs We gather  certain information automatically though your use of the site including IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), demographic information/country, referring or exits pages, the pages or files viewed on the site (e.g. HTML pages, graphic, etc.), operation system, data/time stamp, browsing time. We use analytical software to help us understand this information. This software sends information to its licensor. Other sites and companies may also use this software and collect information. We have no responsibility for this collection and use.

2. Use of Information 
Webnix will only use the personal data we collect as reasonably necessary for the following purposes:

  • processing applications & orders
  • marketing services or products promotion
  • our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing
  • In response requests for customer information  or as may be relevant to your account with us
  • legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts
  • other purposes relating to the activities identified above.

3. Disclosure to third parties
Webnix will not disclose your information to third parties excepts as follow:

  •  personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services. 
  • to enforce our legal and contractual rights, or to protect the rights and safety of others
  • as part of a sale of our assets or a merger of our company
  • Additional disclosures or information about processing of personal data related to specific websites, mobile applications, products, services, or programs may be provided to you. 

We cannot control how third parties use information.

4. Your consent and rights
By apply our services, making an application, visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this statement unless your express consent is otherwise required by the law. Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right as follow:

  • Checking to check with us what the information we hold about you and to access such data. Upon request, we will provide you with details regarding your personal data that has been collected by us or which is under our control.
  •  Correction to request us to correct inaccurate information. You may also request that we update or correct your personal data by writing us at Rm 802, Koon Fook Centre, No 9 Knutsford Terrace, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong, by fax at +852 27297751, or by sending an email to cs@webnix.com . We will response to your request within a reasonable timeframe.
  • Ascertaining to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.
  • Email Unsubscribe to opt-out of receiving e-mails from us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions provided in the e-mails. If you are our customer, you may not be able to opt out of all emails, including certain administrative or billing communications which are important to the ongoing maintenance of your account. 
Address

Rm 802, Koon Fook Centre, No 9 Knutsford Terrace, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Phone

Hotline: +852 27208429
Support : +852 24251826
Fax: +852 27297751

Social